CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 C83184

Mr. Ken Lacy
KEL International
1838 El Camino Real #222
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven shorts from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Lacy:

In your letter dated January 2, 1998, on behalf of Paceman A.G. Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples, style 2238-TC-N is a woven pair of shorts of 65% polyester and 35% cotton. The garment features a partially elasticized waistband, a zippered fly front with a button at the waist, front pleats, belt loops, two side slash pockets, two flapped buttoned back pockets and hemmed bottoms.

Style 8572-S-DT is a 55% linen and 45% cotton woven pair of shorts. The garment features two slash pockets, two buttoned flapped pockets in the rear, a waistband with a button closure, a pleated front, a zippered fly front, belt loops and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 2238-TC-N will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: shorts: mens. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 8572-S-DT will be 6203.49.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: other, shorts. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 2238-TC-N falls within textile category designation 647. Style 8572-S-DT falls within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division